Pteris cretica

Common name
Cretan Brake
Pteris cretica
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Polypodiales
Family
Pteridaceae
Genus
Pteris
Species
cretica
Geographic details
Habitat
wet rocks and walls
Soil type
tolerant
Distribution
Scilly and Channel Isles
Native
No
General
Plant height
medium
Branched
No
Stipe description
glabrous
Habit
lvs single, apical pinna long
Conservation status
Rare
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
linear
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
No
Spore details
Homospore
Yes
Sori details
Sori shape
continuous
Sori place
pinna margin
Indusium details
Indusium present
Yes
Indusium shape
continuous