Hymenophyllum tunbrigense

Common name
Tunbridge filmy fern
Hymenophyllum tunbrigense
Latin names
Class
Pteridopsida
Order
Hymenophyllales
Family
Hymenophyllaceae
Genus
Hymenophyllum
Species
tunbrigense
Geographic details
Habitat
steep rock faces high humidity low altitude
Soil type
acidic
Distribution
W England Ireland
Native
Yes
General
Plant height
small
Branched
No
Plant colour
blue green
Habit
lvs hanging laxly at intervals
Conservation status
vulnerable
Leaf details
Separate fertile leaves
No
Leaf shape
ovate-oblong
Pinnae
1-pinnate
Wintergreen
Yes
Spore details
Spore description
green
Homospore
Yes
Rhizome details
Rhizome description
wiry long
Rhizome position
creeping
Sori details
Sori shape
lipped pocket
Sori description
irregularly toothed lip
Sori place
edge of pinna segments
Indusium details
Indusium present
No